Oscars

On Monday, The 92nd Acadamy Awards took place at the Dolby Theatre Los Angles, California. The event is known for being star-studded, glamorous and mostly magic for Film and Tv enthusiasts.


OPTP

This time around, a comic-book origin story about Batman’s biggest rival, “Joker” scored 11 nominations including best director for Phillips, best picture and best actor for Joaquin Phoenix but much to our surprise Parasite and 1917 win big!

Others in line were, Martin Scorsese’s epic crime thriller, “The Irishman”, Quentin Tarantino’s “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood and Sam Mendes’ war drama “1917” followed close behind.

“Ford v Ferrari,” “Jojo Rabbit,” “Little Women,” “Marriage Story” and “Parasite” also made it to the list of the best picture nominees to compete with other this time.

Here is the full list of 2020 Oscar nominations:

Best Picture:

Winner: “Parasite”

“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Lead Actor:

Winner: Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”

Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

Lead Actress: 

Winner: Renee Zellweger, “Judy”

Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”
Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”

Supporting Actor:

Winner: Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”

Supporting Actress:

Winner: Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”

Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
Florence Pugh, “Little Women”
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”

Director:

Winner: Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”

Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
Todd Phillips, “Joker”
Sam Mendes, “1917”
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Animated Feature:

Winner: “Toy Story 4,”  Josh Cooley

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,” Dean DeBlois
“I Lost My Body,” Jeremy Clapin
“Klaus,” Sergio Pablos
“Missing Link,” Chris Butler

Animated Short:

Winner: “Hair Love,” Matthew A. Cherry

“Dcera,” Daria Kashcheeva
“Kitbull,” Rosana Sullivan
“Memorable,” Bruno Collet
“Sister,” Siqi Song

Adapted Screenplay:

Winner: “Jojo Rabbit,” Taika Waititi

“The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian
“Joker,” Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
“Little Women,” Greta Gerwig
“The Two Popes,” Anthony McCarten

Original Screenplay:

Winner: “Parasite,” Bong Joon-ho, Jin Won Han

“Knives Out,” Rian Johnson
“Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach
“1917,” Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino

Cinematography:

Winner: “1917,” Roger Deakins

“The Irishman,” Rodrigo Prieto
“Joker,” Lawrence Sher
“The Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Robert Richardson

Best Documentary Feature:

Winner: “American Factory,” Julia Reichert, Steven Bognar

“The Cave,” Feras Fayyad
“The Edge of Democracy,” Petra Costa
“For Sama,” Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
“Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov

Best Documentary Short Subject:

Winner: “Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone,” Carol Dysinger

“In the Absence,” Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
“Life Overtakes Me,” Kristine Samuelson and John Haptas
“St. Louis Superman,” Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
“Walk Run Cha-Cha,” Laura Nix

Best Live Action Short Film:

Winner: “The Neighbors’ Window,” Marshall Curry

“Brotherhood,” Meryam Joobeur
“Nefta Football Club,” Yves Piat
“Saria,” Bryan Buckley
“A Sister,” Delphine Girard

Best International Feature Film:

Winner: “Parasite,” Bong Joon Ho

“Corpus Christi,” Jan Komasa
“Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov
“Les Miserables,” Ladj Ly
“Pain and Glory,” Pedro Almodovar

Film Editing:

Winner: “Ford v Ferrari,” Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland

“The Irishman,” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Jojo Rabbit,” Tom Eagles
“Joker,” Jeff Groth
“Parasite,” Jinmo Yang

Sound Editing:

Winner: “Ford v Ferrari,” Don Sylvester

“Joker,” Alan Robert Murray
“1917,” Oliver Tarney, Rachel Tate
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Wylie Stateman
“Star Wars: The Rise of SkyWalker,” Matthew Wood, David Acord

Sound Mixing:

Winner: “1917”

“Ad Astra”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“Joker”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Production Design: 

Winner: “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh

“The Irishman,” Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
“Jojo Rabbit,” Ra Vincent and Nora Sopkova
“1917,” Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales
“Parasite,” Lee Ha-Jun and Cho Won Woo, Han Ga Ram, and Cho Hee

Original Score:

Winner: “Joker,” Hildur Guðnadóttir

“Little Women,” Alexandre Desplat
“Marriage Story,” Randy Newman
“1917,” Thomas Newman
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” John Williams

Original Song:

Winner: “I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” “Rocketman”

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” “Toy Story 4”
“I’m Standing With You,” “Breakthrough”
“Into the Unknown,” “Frozen 2”
“Stand Up,” “Harriet”

Makeup and Hair:

Winner: “Bombshell”

“Joker”
“Judy”
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
“1917”

Costume Design:

Winner: “Little Women,” Jacqueline Durran

”The Irishman,” Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
“Jojo Rabbit,” Mayes C. Rubeo
“Joker,” Mark Bridges
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Arianne Phillips

Visual Effects:

Winner: “1917”

“Avengers Endgame”
“The Irishman”
“The Lion King”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

For more news and updates, stay tuned to Brandsynario.