UAE Long Term Visa Application

The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has announced at least 10-year residency visas for expatriates and will be accepting applications from 3 February.

In a bid to attract investors, entrepreneurs, researchers, and outstanding students, the UAE cabinet approved a resolution in November 2018 for a new long-term visa system.

VeryFilmi

Following is the criteria outlined for the candidates.

UAE Long Term Visa Application Guidelines

Image Courtesy: Gulf News

French Travel Agency ‘Terres d’Aventure’ to Return to Pakistan After 10 Years!

Investors

  • Families of investors, including spouse and children, can apply for the visas.
  • A minimum investment of AED 10 Million in UAE is a must
    A minimum amount of AED 5 million must be done by property investors
  • It is mandatory for the investor and his/her dependents to have health insurance
  • 10-year visa will be granted for investors while property investors can avail a visa up to 5 years.
  •  Investors are eligible to request the ICA to issue a 10-year visa for either an Executive Manager or a Consultant (and their families) working for the company under the investor’s ownership.

Entrepreneurs

  • Families of entrepreneurs, including spouse and children, can apply for the visas.
  • A 5-year visa will be granted for Entrepreneurs
  • They can also sponsor one domestic helper.
  • Approval must be obtained of an accredited UAE business incubator or own a previously successful business worth a minimum of AED half million.
  • Entrepreneurs are eligible to request the ICA to issue a 5-year visa for three Executive Directors working for the company under the entrepreneur’s ownership.
  • Entrepreneurs will be issued a multi-entry visa with a validity of six months to facilitate the procedures of completing their business in the UAE.

Talents

  • The eligible categories in Talents include doctors, scientists, executives and specialists in the educational disciplines. However, a specific set of conditions needs to be fulfilled by each of these categories for qualification.
  •  Families of candidates in these categories, including spouse and children, will be eligible for the visas.
  • They can also sponsor one domestic helper.
  • They will be granted a 10-year visa.
  • A minimum bachelor’s degree, minimum professional experience of five years, a minimum salary of AED 30K, a valid employment contract in the UAE and health insurance is a must for executives to avail this visa.
  • Candidates in this category will be issued a multi-entry visa with a validity of six months to facilitate the procedures of completing their business in the UAE.

Source: Arabian Business

South Korea to Increase its Quota for Pakistani Workers

Stay tuned to Brandsynario for more updates.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here