ICC-U19-Schedule

International Cricket Council (ICC) has announced the schedule of the 48-match ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2016, on Monday.


OPTP

The grand event will be held from 27th January to 14th February; 16 teams segmented into four distinct groups will compete against each other to win the trophy. Pakistan has been placed in Group B along with Canada, Afghanistan and Sri Lanka, as shown below.

The opening match is to be played between host Bangladesh and the defending team South Africa on January 27th 2015 while the final match will be held on 14th February in Mirpur’s Sher-e-Bangla cricket stadium.

In accordance with the statement, matches are to be played in eight Bangladesh stadiums situated in Dhaka, Sylhet, Chittagong and Cox’s Bazar.

All the matches will be day events starting from 9:30am (Bangladesh Time). The semi-finals and final matches will have reserve days. The last 20 games of the grand event are to be broadcasted live globally through the ICC media partners.

Read more: Pakistan vs India Cricket Series in Sri Lanka Cancelled?

The detailed schedule of ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2016 is given below;

Groups

GROUP A             GROUP B             GROUP C             GROUP D

South Africa           Pakistan                    England                  Australia

Bangladesh            Sri Lanka                   West Indies           India

Scotland                 Afghanistan               Zimbabwe             New Zealand

Namibia                 Canada                        Fiji                         Nepal

Warm-up matches

22 Jan – West Indies v Scotland, Fatullah; South Africa v Fiji, Fatullah Outer

23 Jan – Pakistan v Nepal, BKSP-1; Sri Lanka v New Zealand, BKSP-2; Afghanistan v Australia, BKSP-3; India v Canada, BKSP-4; England v Namibia, CDVs, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Zimbabwe, ZACS, Chittagong

24 Jan – South Africa v West Indies, Fatullah; Scotland v Fiji, Fatullah Outer

25 Jan – Afghanistan v New Zealand, BKSP-1; Sri Lanka v Nepal, BKSP-2; Australia v Canada, BKSP-3; Pakistan v India, BKSP-4; Zimbabwe v Namibia, CDVS, Chittagong; England v Bangladesh, ZACS, Chittagong

Tournament matches

Group matches

27 Jan – England v Fiji, CDVS, Chittagong; South Africa v Bangladesh*, ZACS, Chittagong

28 Jan – Australia v India*, Mirpur; New Zealand v Nepal, Fatullah; Pakistan v Afghanistan, SICS, Sylhet; Sri Lanka v Canada, SDVC, Sylhet

29 Jan – Zimbabwe v Fiji, CDVS, Chittagong; England v West Indies*, ZACS, Chittagong; Scotland v Namibia, Cox’s Bazar (main)

30 Jan – India v New Zealand*, Mirpur; Australia v Nepal, Fatullah; Sri Lanka v Afghanistan, SICS, Sylhet; Pakistan v Canada, SDVC, Sylhet

31 Jan – West Indies v Fiji, CDVS, Chittagong; England v Zimbabwe*, ZACS, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Scotland, Cox’s Bazar (main); South Africa v Namibia, Cox’s Bazar (second)

1 Feb – India v Nepal*, Mirpur; Australia v New Zealand, Fatullah; Afghanistan v Canada, SICS, Sylhet

2 Feb – West Indies v Zimbabwe*, ZACS, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Namibia, Cox’s Bazar (main); South Africa v Scotland, Cox’s Bazar (second)

3 Feb – Pakistan v Sri Lanka*, Mirpur

Plate Championship

4 Feb – Plater quarter-final 1 (AA3 v DD4), Cox’s Bazar (main); Plate quarter-final 3 (DD3 v AA4), Cox’s Bazar (second)

5 Feb – Plate quarter-final 2 (BB3 v CC4), Cox’s Bazar (main); Plate quarter-final 4 (CC3 v BB4), Cox’s Bazar (second)

7 Feb – Plate play/off semi 1 (loser PQF1 v loser PQF4), Cox’s Bazar (main)

8 Feb – Plate semi-final 1 (winner PQF1 v winner PQF4), Cox’s Bazar (main); Plate play/off 2 (loser PQF2 v loser PQF3), Cox’s Bazar (second)

9 Feb – Plate semi-final 2 (winner PQF2 v winner PQF3), Cox’s Bazar (second)

10 Feb – Plate play/off for 13th/14th positions (winner plate play/off semi-final 1 v winner plate play/off semi-final 2), Cox’s Bazar (main)

11 Feb – Plate play/off for 15th/16th positions (loser plate play/off semi-final 1 v loser plate play/off semi-final 2), Cox’s Bazar (second

12 Feb – Plate final (winner plate semi-final 1 v winner plate semi-final 2), Cox’s Bazar (main); plate play/off for 11th/ 12th positions (loser plate semi-final 1 v loser plate semi-final 2), Cox’s Bazar (second)

Super League

5 Feb – Super League quarter-final 1* (AA1 v DD2), Mirpur

6 Feb – Super League quarter-final 3* (DD1 v AA2), Fatullah

7 Feb – Super League quarter-final 4* (CC1 v BB2), Mirpur

8 Feb – Super League quarter-final 2* (BB1 v CC2), Fatullah

9 Feb – Super League semi-final 1* (winner Super League quarter-final 1 v winner Super League quarter-final 4), Mirpur; Super League play/off semi-final 1* (loser Super League quarter-final 1 v loser Super League quarter-final 4), Fatullah

10 Feb – Super League play/off semi-final 2* (loser Super League quarter-final 2 v loser Super League quarter-final 3), Fatullah

11 Feb – Super League semi-final 2* (winner Super League quarter-final 2 v winner Super League quarter-final 3), Mirpur; Super League play/off 7th/8th positions* (loser Super League play/off semi-final 1 v loser Super League play/off semi-final 2), Fatullah

12 Feb – Super League play/off for 5th/6th positions* (winner Super League play/off semi-final 1 v winner Super League play/off Super League semi-final 2), Fatullah

13 Feb – Super League play/off four 3rd/4th positions* (loser Super League semi-final 1 v loser Super League semi-final 2), Fatullah

14 Feb – Super League final* (winner Super League semi-final 1 v winner Super League semi-final 2), Mirpur

Read more: 3 Pakistan Cricketers In ICC Test Team of the Year 2015

Stay tuned to Brandsynario for further updates!